Tribals Population in Wayanad

  • Total population of Wayanad district as per Census 2011 is 816558
  • Scheduled Tribe population is 151443 (18.5 %)
  • Literacy Rate of Scheduled Tribe is : 65%. Constant efforts are being done to improve literacy rate through Literacy Mission.
ST POPULATIONST PopulationNo. of Colonies
Wayanad1514433169

Tribe wise Population

CategoryPopulationHouse holds
Paniya6911615876
Kurichyan252665812
Kuruman209835139
Kattunaykkan170514369
Adiyan111962570
Vettakuruman64721700
Thachanadan moopan1646390
Wayanad Kadar673174
Mala Arayan16644
Karimbalan14539
Ulladan9423